Stony Brook University Logo and Title
Photo: Stony Brook banners in front of trees
News Page Title Bar
 
 Top News
 General University News
 SB Medicine News
 Children's Hospital
 Research
 Faculty/Student Awards
 Conferences & Events
 
 Media Advisories
 
 Press Clips
 
 Student Media Briefings
 
 Contact Media Relations

General University News
Press Release


Stony Brook University Faculty Mentors 35 Semifinalists in 2013 Intel Science Competition

Jan 10, 2013 - 12:00:00 PM

Email this article
 Printer friendly page

Intel semifinalist Gloria Zheng with her mentor Dr. James Dilger, Department of Anesthesiology, Stony Brook University.
STONY BROOK, NY, January 10, 2013 – Stony Brook University mentors have guided 35 high school students into the semifinals of the 2013 Intel Science Talent Search Competition, one of the two national competitions in which budding high school researchers conduct and present their research to nationally recognized professional scientists. This number accounts for more than 10 percent of the 300 semifinalists nationally and more than 50 percent, 27 of 53 semifinalists from Long Island.
 
The 35 semifinalists mentored at Stony Brook University participated in the Simons Summer Research Program (18), the Garcia Center for Polymers at Engineered Interfaces Summer Research Program (9) or independently (8) under the direction of Stony Brook faculty members. In addition to mentoring 51 percent of Long Island’s semifinalists, Stony Brook faculty mentored four semifinalists from California, two from New Jersey, one from Texas and one from Oregon, respectively. Since 1998, Stony Brook University has mentored 393 Intel semifinalists and to date, 44 Intel finalists.
 
Stony Brook University mentors for 2013 Intel semifinalists include, Maricedes Acosta-Martinez, Physiology & Biophysics; Peter Brink, Physiology & Biophysics; Benjamin Chu, Chemistry; Matthew Dawber, Physics & Astronomy; James Dilger, Anesthesiology; Debra Dwyer, Health Technology & Management; Nancy Franklin, Psychology; Dilip Gersappe, Materials Science & Engineering; Paul Gignac, Anatomical Sciences; William Holt, Geosciences; Benjamin Hsiao, Chemistry; Roy Lacey, Chemistry; Jaymie Meliker, Graduate Program in Public Health; Aaron Neiman, Biochemistry & Cell Biology; Iwao Ojima, Chemistry; Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering; Dimitris Samaras, Computer Science; Valentina Schmidt, Medicine; Carlos Simmerling, Chemistry; Balaji Sitharaman, Biomedical Engineering; Peter Tonge, Chemistry; Alan Turner, Anatomical Sciences; Jacobus Verbaarschot, Physics & Astronomy; Lonnie Wollmuth, Neurobiology & Behavior; Gregory Zelinsky, Psychology; and Lei Zuo, Mechanical Engineering.

Intel semifinalist James Shamul with his mentor Dr. Valentina Schmidt, Department of Medicine, Stony Brook University.
In the 2012 Intel Science Talent Search, the University mentored eight Intel finalists and the overall grand prize winner Nithin Tumma, a recipient of a $100,000 scholarship, who worked with Dr. Berhane Ghebrehiwet, a Professor of Medicine and Pathology in the Stony Brook University School of Medicine. Just last month, Raghav Tripathi, who was mentored by Professor Iwao Ojima, Distinguished Professor Department of Chemistry and Director of the Institute of Chemical Biology and Drug Discovery, was awarded a $10,000 scholarship and sixth place in the Siemens Science Competition. Raghav is also one of the Intel semifinalists in this year’s competition.
 

Please click here for a detailed list of 2013 Intel semifinalists who conducted their research at Stony Brook, their mentors and project titles. Forty Intel finalists from the group of 300 semifinalists will be announced on Wednesday, January 23, 2012. A Public Exhibition of Projects for the finalists will be held in Washington, DC, on March 10, 2013.

###

Long Island semifinalists
Puja Bansal, Half Hollow Hills HS East, Dix Hills, NY (Garcia Center Fellow)
Mentor: Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering

Andrew Chen, Lawrence HS, North Woodmere, NY (Garcia Center Fellow)
Mentor: Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering

Deriam Chirinos, Great Neck HS, Great Neck, NY (independent)
Mentor: Dr. Jacobus Verbaarschot, Physics & Astronomy

Wesley Cox, Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY (Simons Fellow)
Mentor: Dr. Lei Zuo, Mechanical Engineering

Yonatan David, North Shore Hebrew Acad., Syosset, NY (Simons Fellow)
Mentor: Dr. Roy Lacey, Chemistry

Nicholas Fiacco, Manhasset HS, Manhasset, NY (Simons Fellow)
Mentor: Dr. Aaron Neiman, Biochemistry & Cell Biology

Nakul Gupta, Farmingdale HS, Farmingdale, NY (Simons Fellow)
Mentor: Dr. Peter Brink, Physiology & Biophysics

Kavita Jain, Smithtown HS West, Smithtown, NY (Simons Fellow)
Mentor: Dr. Alan Turner, Anatomical Sciences

Tammy Jin, Half Hollow Hills HS East, Melville, NY (independent)
Mentor: Dr. Lonnie Wollmuth, Neurobiology & Behavior

Minah Kim, Paul D. Schreiber HS, Port Washington, NY (Simons Fellow)
Mentor: Dr. Peter Tonge, Chemistry

Arvind Kumar, Roslyn HS, Roslyn, NY (independent)
Mentor: Dr. Debra Dwyer, Health Technology & Management

Brendan Liu, Jericho HS, Jericho, NY (independent)
Mentor: Dr. Benjamin Chu and Dr. Benjamin Hsiao, Chemistry

Prady Manepalli, Smithtown HS, Smithtown, NY (independent)
Mentor: Dr. Balaji Sitharaman, Biomedical Engineering

Phoebe Blyth McAuliffe, Ward Melville HS, Setauket, NY (independent)
Mentor: Dr. Maricedes Acosta-Martinez, Physiology & Biophysics

Rebecca Monastero, Sayville HS, Sayville, NY (Simons Fellow)
Mentor: Dr. Jaymie Meliker, Graduate Program in Public Health

Kenan Mutlu, Kings Park High School, Kings Park, NY (independent)
Mentor: Dr. Nancy Franklin, Psychology

Benjamin Isaac Pleat, Herricks HS, Roslyn, NY (Simons Fellow)
Mentor: Dr. William Holt, Geosciences

James Shamul, Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, Old Bethpage, NY (Simons Fellow)
Mentor: Dr. Valentina Schmidt, Medicine

Avigael Sosnowik, Stella K. Abraham HS, Lawrence, NY (Garcia Center Fellow)
Mentor: Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering

Nicholas Spiezio, Smithtown HS East, St. James, NY (independent)
Mentor: Dr. Peter Brink, Physiology & Biophysics

Mayuri Sridhar, Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY (Simons Fellow)
Mentor: Dr. Carlos Simmerling, Chemistry

Alexandra Tse, Lawrence HS, North Woodmere, NY (Garcia Center Fellow)
Mentor: Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering

Jacob Wax, Harborfields High School, Greenlawn, NY (Garcia Center Fellow)
Mentor: Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering

Jared Brandon Weiss, Syosset HS, Syosset, NY (Simons Fellow)
Mentor: Dr. Dimitris Samaras, Computer Science

Michael Zhang, Smithtown HS East, St. James, NY (Simons Fellow)
Mentor: Dr. Gregory Zelinsky, Psychology

Gloria Zheng, Ward Melville HS, South Setauket, NY (Simons Fellow)
Mentor: Dr. James Dilger, Anesthesiology

Julia Zhuang, Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY (Simons Fellow)
Mentor: Dr. William Holt, Geosciences


Out-of-state semifinalists
Eliana Applebaum, Ma’ayanot Yeshiva HS, Teaneck, NJ (Garcia Center Fellow)
Mentor: Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering

Andrew Chen, Dougherty Valley HS, San Ramon, CA (Garcia Center Fellow)
Mentor: Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
 
Kevin Chen, Mission San Jose HS, CA  (Simons Fellow)
Mentor: Dr. Matthew Dawber, Physics & Astronomy
 
John Gee, Calhoun HS, Port Lavaca, TX  (Simons Fellow)
Mentor: Dr. Carlos Simmerling, Chemistry

Jerry Liu, Los Altos HS, Mountain View, CA  (Garcia Center Fellow)
Mentor: Dr. Dilip Gersappe, Materials Science & Engineering

Alexander Nie, Livingston HS, Livingston, NJ (Garcia Center Fellow)
Mentor: Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering

Grace Pan, Dougherty Valley HS, San Ramon, CA  (Simons Fellow)
Mentor: Dr. Matthew Dawber, Physics & Astronomy

Raghav Tripathi, Westview HS, Portland, OR (Simons Fellow)
Mentor: Dr. Iwao Ojima, Chemistry


© Stony Brook University 2013

Top of Page