Stony Brook University Logo and Title
Photo: Stony Brook banners in front of trees
News Page Title Bar
 
 Top News
 General University News
 SB Medicine News
 Children's Hospital
 Research
 Faculty/Student Awards
 Conferences & Events
 
 Media Advisories
 
 Press Clips
 
 Student Media Briefings

General University News
Press Release


Stony Brook Faculty Mentor 32 Semifinalists in National Intel Science Talent Search Competition

Jan 13, 2011 - 11:01:40 PM

Email this article
 Printer friendly page

STONY BROOK, NY, January 14, 2011 – Thirty-two (32) high school students who worked with Stony Brook University faculty were named among the 300 semifinalists in the national 2011 Intel Science Talent Search competition. Mentors come from a range of departments and disciplines throughout Stony Brook, including: Anatomical
Sciences, Anesthesiology, Applied Mathematics & Statistics, Biochemistry & Cell Biology, Biomedical Engineering, Chemistry, Ecology & Evolution, Materials Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Medicine, Pharmacological Sciences, Physics & Astronomy, Psychology, and the School of Marine & Atmospheric Sciences. 
 
"This is a remarkable testimony of our faculty and staff and speaks volumes about their commitment to research and education at every stage of academic development," said Samuel L. Stanley, Jr., M.D., President of Stony Brook University. "There is no other institution in the United States that does more than Stony Brook to help these talented high school students succeed in research."
 
A number of the Intel Science Talent Search semifinalists participated in summer research programs at Stony Brook, including the Garcia Center: Polymers at Engineered Interfaces - Research Scholar Program, and the Simons Summer Research Program which this year had a record 16 semifinalists. Of the 32 semifinalists who worked with Stony Brook University mentors, 27 are from New York State (Long Island had a total of 57 semifinalists); other semifinalists conducting research and being mentored at Stony Brook include students from California, Connecticut, Florida, and Virginia.

The semifinalists each receive awards of $1,000; their schools will also receive $1,000 for each Intel semifinalist named. The Intel STS finalists will be announced on January 26 and will compete for additional awards in Washington, D.C. in March, including a top prize of $100,000.
 
For a more detailed listing of 2011 Intel semifinalist awardees who worked at Stony Brook University and their mentors and project titles, and for an historic listing of past awardees click here.


 2011 INTEL SCIENCE TALENT SEARCH SEMIFINALISTS
MENTORED AT STONY BROOK UNIVERSITY
 
Nathan Akhavan, Rambam Mesivta, Lawrence, NY
Mentor: Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
 
Ishwarya Ananthabhotla , Kings Park HS, Kings Park , NY
Mentor: Dr. Yu Zhou, Mechanical Engineering
 
Norman Cao, Brentwood HS, Brentwood, NY
Mentor: Dr. Yu Zhou, Mechanical Engineering
 
Julie Chang, Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY
Mentors: Drs. Yixian Qin, Wei Lin, Jiqi Cheng, Biomedical Engineering
 
Kevin Chen,Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY
Mentor: Dr. J. Peter Gergen, Biochemistry & Cell Biology
 
Harry Chiang, John L. Miller-Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY
Mentor: Dr. Roy Lacey, Chemistry
 
Joshua Cohen, John F. Kennedy HS, Bellmore, NY
Mentor: Dr. Josephine Aller, SoMAS
 
Kendra Cornejo, Brentwood HS, Brentwood, NY
Mentor: Rebecca Grella (PhD. student), Gurevitch lab, Ecology & Evolution
 
Nevin Daniel, Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY
Mentor: Dr. Iwao Ojima, Chemistry
 
Jonathan Goldman, Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, Plainview, NY
Mentor: Dr. Yuefan Deng, Applied Mathematics & Statistics
 
Dianna Hu, Half Hollow Hills HS East, Dix Hills, NY
Mentor: Dr. Carlos Simmerling, Chemistry
 
John Kelly, Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY
Mentor: Dr. Roy Lacey, Chemistry
 
Abraham Killanin, Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY
Mentor: Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
 
Jessica Lee,York HS, Yorktown, VA
Mentor: Dr. Holly Colognato, Pharmacological Sciences
 
Bonnie Lei, Walnut High School, Walnut, CA
Mentor: Dr. Liliana Davalos, Ecology & Evolution
 
Aditi Malhotra, Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY
Mentors: Drs. Luis Gruberg & Smadar Kort, Medicine/Cardiology
 
Brian Miranda,William A. Shine - Great Neck South, Great Neck, NY
Mentor: Dr. Carlos Simmerling, Chemistry
 
Jonathan Nachman, North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, Great Neck, NY
Mentor: Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
 
Hannarae Annie Nam, Choate Rosemary Hall, Wallingford, CT
Mentors: Drs. John Noé & Harold Metcalf, Physics & Astronomy (Laser Teaching Center)
 
Wendi Oppenheim, Pine Crest School, Ft.Lauderdale, FL
Mentor: Dr. Bruce Brownawell, SoMAS
 
Sarah Pak, Roslyn HS, Roslyn Heights, NY
Mentor: Dr. Christian Luhmann, Psychology
 
Neil Pathak, Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY
Mentor: Dr. Iwao Ojima, Chemistry
 
Arpon Raksit, Commack HS, Commack, NY
Mentors: Drs. Miriam Rafailovich and Dilip Gersappe, Materials Science & Engineering
 
Brian Ralph, Smithtown HS West, Smithtown, NY
Mentor: Dr. Alan Turner, Anatomical Sciences
 
Aaron Rosenthal, Smithtown HS West, Smithtown, NY
Mentor: Jacob McCartney (Ph.D. student)-Kley lab, Anatomical Sciences
 
Ilana Scandariato, Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY
Mentor: Dr. Harriet Waters, Psychology
 
Karan Sikka, Syosset HS, Syosset, NY
Mentor: Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering
 
Sarah Toledano, North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, Great Neck, NY
Mentor: Dr. James Dilger, Anesthesiology
 
Sharon Varghese, Brentwood HS, Brentwood , NY
Mentor: Rebecca Grella (PhD. student), Gurevitch lab , Ecology & Evolution
 
Stephanie Wang, Monta Vista HS, Cupertino, CA
Mentors: Drs. Yixian Qin, Wei Lin, Jiqi Cheng, Biomedical Engineering
 
Pamela Wax, Harborfields HS, Greenlawn, NY
Mentor: Dr. J. Peter Gergen, Biochemistry & Cell Biology
 
Jenny Wu, Sanford Calhoun HS, Merrick, NY
Mentor: Dr. Iwao Ojima, Chemistry 

 

###


© Stony Brook University 2013

Top of Page