Stony Brook University Logo and Title
Photo: Stony Brook banners in front of trees
News Page Title Bar
 
 Top News
 General University News
 SB Medicine News
 Children's Hospital
 Research
 Faculty/Student Awards
 Conferences & Events
 
 Media Advisories
 
 Press Clips
 
 Student Media Briefings

General University News
Press Release


SBU Faculty Mentors 30 Semifinalists in National Intel Science Talent Search Competition

Jan 20, 2012 - 5:29:41 PM

Email this article
 Printer friendly page

Students, staff and faculty pictured at the Garcia Center in the summer of 2011.
STONY BROOK, NY, January 20, 2012 – Stony Brook University mentors have guided 30 more high school students into the semifinals of the 2012 Intel Science Talent Search competition, one of the two national competitions where high school students spend countless hours conducting research under the direction of Stony Brook faculty members and graduate students. Consistently, approximately 10 percent of the nation’s 300 semifinalists in both competitions are mentored at Stony Brook University each year.

“Stony Brook University continues to be one of the leading incubators of high school research talent in the nation,” said Samuel L. Stanley Jr., MD, President, Stony Brook University. “Year after year, faculty and graduate students wholeheartedly commit themselves to guiding and mentoring these emerging young scientists. On behalf of the University, I would like to congratulate each semifinalist on this fine accomplishment and give my sincerest thanks to their mentors for their hard work and dedication in mentoring the researchers of tomorrow.”

2011 Simons Fellows
Of the 30 high school students mentored at Stony Brook University, 16 of them participated in the Simons Summer Research Program or the Garcia Center: Polymers at Engineered Interfaces Summer Research Program. Twenty four of the 30 semifinalists mentored at Stony Brook come from Long Island (home to 61 semifinalists); one is from upstate New York, three are from California, and one each is from Massachusetts and Michigan, respectively. Since 1997, Stony Brook University has mentored 359 Intel semifinalists and to date, 35 Intel finalists.

Samantha Garvey
Samantha Garvey, the first Intel semifinalist from Brentwood High School whose success despite personal struggle has captured the attention of the nation, is one of many stories of students that have been inspired by science through their participation with Stony Brook University. Last year Samantha also became the first Siemens semifinalist from Brentwood High School; she is described by her Stony Brook mentor Dr. Dianna Padilla, Professor of Ecology and Evolution, as a talented, smart young scientist, and an incredible person. Dr. Padilla recounted how Samantha, a 2011 Simons Summer Research Fellow, spent many hours conducting research at Flax Pond and in her laboratory. “Stony Brook has played a really important role in giving her the opportunities to grow into the young scientist she has become today,” said Dr. Padilla.

Additional Stony Brook University mentors for 2012 Intel semifinalists include, Biomedical Engineering: Dr. Danny Bluestein, Dr. Jonathan Liu, Dr. Lilianne Mujica-Parodi, Dr. Balaji Sitharaman and Dr. Clinton Rubin; Chemistry: Dr. Peter Tonge, Dr. Iwao Ojima, Dr. Carlos Simmerling, Dr. Roy Lacey, Dr. Benjamin Hsiao, Dr. Benjamin Chu and Dr. Robert Grubbs; Computer Science: Dr. Rob Johnson; Ecology & Evolution: Dr. Dianna Padilla; Geosciences: Dr. William Holt; Materials Science & Engineering: Dr. Miriam Rafailovich; Medicine: Dr. Ellen Li and Dr. Berhane Ghebrehiwet; Molecular Genetics & Microbiology: Dr. Bruce Futcher; Neurobiology & Behavior: Dr. Lorna Role; Pharmacological Sciences: Dr. Bruce Demple and Dr. David Talmage; Physics & Astronomy: Dr. Matthew Dawber; and Sociology: Dr. Michael Schwartz.

Please click here for a detailed list of 2012 Intel semifinalists who worked at Stony Brook, their mentors and project titles. Intel Finalists will be announced on Wednesday, January 25, 2012.

###

Emily Bai, William A. Shine Great Neck South HS, Great Neck, NY
Mentor: Dr. Peter Tonge, Chemistry

Sean Ballinger, Phillips Academy, Andover, MA
Mentor:  Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering

Asia Brown, Sanford Calhoun HS, Merrick, NY
Mentor: Dr. Ellen Li, Medicine

Sarah Chapin, Herricks HS, New Hyde Park , NY
Mentor: Dr. Iwao Ojima, Chemistry, Institute of Chemical Biology & Drug Discovery

Juliana Coraor, Huntington HS, Huntington , NY
Mentor: Dr. Matthew Dawber, Physics & Astronomy

Rachel Davis, Smithtown HS East, St. James, NY
Mentor:  Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering

Samantha Garvey, Brentwood HS, Brentwood, NY
Mentor: Dr. Dianna Padilla, Ecology & Evolution

Hannah Kenagy , Half Hollow Hills HS East, Dix Hills, NY
Mentor: Dr. Carlos Simmerling, Chemistry

Savina Kim, Commack HS, Commack, NY
Mentors: Dr. David Talmage , Pharmacological Sciences; Dr. Lorna Role, Neurobiology & Behavior

Claire Leibowicz, John L. Miller-Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY
Mentor: Dr. Lilianne Mujica-Parodi, Biomedical Engineering

Ryan Lindeborg, Dana Hills HS, Dana Point, CA
Mentor:  Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering

Neil Mehta, Jericho HS, Jericho, NY
Mentors: Dr. David Talmage , Pharmacological Sciences; Dr. Lorna Role, Neurobiology & Behavior

Rocco Morra, Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY
Mentor: Dr. Iwao Ojima, Chemistry, Institute of Chemical Biology & Drug Discovery

Jin Pan, Henry Gunn Sr. HS, Palo Alto, CA
Mentor: Dr. Bruce Futcher, Molecular Genetics & Microbiology

Eric Parigoris, Kings Park HS, Kings Park , NY
Mentor: Dr. Clinton Rubin, Biomedical Engineering

April Pun, Jericho HS, Jericho, NY
Mentor: Dr. Bruce Demple, Pharmacological Sciences

Sagar Rambhia, Jericho HS, Jericho, NY
Mentors: Dr. Danny Bluestein, Biomedical Engineering

Kunal Sangani, Fayetteville-Manlius HS, Manlius, NY
Mentor:  Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering

Arjan Saraon, Paul D. Schreiber HS, Port Washington, NY
Mentor: Dr. Michael Schwartz, Sociology

Anna Sato, Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY
Mentors: Dr. Benjamin Chu & Dr. Benjamin Hsiao, Chemistry

Evan Schneider, Roslyn HS, Roslyn Heights, NY
Mentor:  Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering

Shubha Sekar,Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY
Mentor: Dr. Rob Johnson, Computer Science

Nithin Tumma, Port Huron N. HS, Port Huron, MI
Mentor: Dr. Berhane Ghebrehiwet, Medicine

Shannon Wetzler, Kings Park HS, Kings Park, NY
Mentor: Dr. Roy Lacey, Chemistry

Susan Wu, John L. Miller-Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY
Mentor: Dr. William Holt, Geosciences

Jesse Xing, Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY
Mentors: Dr. Benjamin Chu, Dr. Benjamin Hsiao & Dr. Robert Grubbs, Chemistry

Garima Yadav, Sachem HS North, Lake Ronkonkoma , NY
Mentor: Dr. Iwao Ojima, Chemistry, Institute of Chemical Biology & Drug Discovery

Jeong Yun Yang, John L. Miller-Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY
Mentor: Dr. Balaji Sitharaman, Biomedical Engineering

Alissa Zhang, Saratoga HS, Saratoga , CA
Mentor:  Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering

Jack Zhou, Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY
Mentor: Jonathan Liu, Biomedical Engineering


© Stony Brook University 2013

Top of Page