Stony Brook University Logo and Title
Photo: Stony Brook banners in front of trees
News Page Title Bar
 
 Top News
 General University News
 SB Medicine News
 Children's Hospital
 Research
 Faculty/Student Awards
 Conferences & Events
 
 Media Advisories
 
 Press Clips
 
 Student Media Briefings
 
 Contact Media Relations

Faculty/Student Awards
Press Release


Stony Brook University Honors Outstanding Faculty Achievements at Annual Event

Dec 3, 2010 - 9:42:15 AM

Email this article
 Printer friendly page

STONY BROOK, N.Y., December 3, 2010 — More than 50 Stony Brook University faculty members were honored at the annual Faculty Achievement dinner at Watermill Caterers last month. Established in 1992, the event recognizes those who received prestigious national and international fellowships, honors, and awards during the previous academic year.

In celebrating the faculty’s extraordinary accomplishments, Stony Brook University President Samuel L. Stanley, Jr., M.D., said, “Faculties are the heart of a University, and nowhere is that more evident than at Stony Brook.  Our faculty continues to break new ground in research and reach the height of intellectual distinction.

“Their enthusiasm, scholarly achievements, and professionalism shape this University,” continued Dr. Stanley.  “Our campus community is comprised of intellectual leaders widely admired and celebrated in the far corners of the world for their insights and discoveries.”

Eric. W. Kaler, Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs, also extolled the faculty for their achievements. 

“The Stony Brook University faculty is a remarkable group that brings home honors year upon year,” he said.  In commending the faculty, he also challenged each of them to mentor young colleagues and students. 

“Now is the time to put these honors to work,” said Provost Kaler. “You are the recognized and respected thought leaders of our institution, the guides to the future, and the determiners of what we become.”

Following are the specific achievements—given between July 1, 2009 and June 30, 2010—for each honored faculty member (listed alphabetically by department):

Anesthesiology

Congwu Du
Outstanding Mentor for the Department of Energy

Ralph Epstein
Elected Chair of the New York State Board for Dentistry

Peter Glass
President Elect for the Society for Ambulatory Anesthesia

Srinivas Pentyala
Senior Scientist Award from the Association of Biotechnology and Pharmacy

Stephen Vitkun
Distinguished Teaching Professor

Paul Willoughby
Elected President of the New York State Society of Anesthesiologists

Applied Mathematics and Statistics

Joseph Mitchell
Godel Prize Winner awarded by the European Association for Theoretical Computer Science and the Association for Computing Machinery

Alan Tucker
Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science

Art

Barbara Frank
Fulbright-Hays Faculty Research Abroad Fellowship
National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH) Fellowship

Asian and Asian American Studies

William Chittick
Fellowship from the National Endowment for the Humanities

Aruna Sharma
Senior Faculty Research Fellowship of the American Institute of India Studies

Biochemistry and Cell Biology

Robert Haltiwanger
Elected President of the Society for Glycobiology

Biomedical Engineering
Danny Bluestein
Fellow, American Institute of Medical and Biological Engineers

Molly Frame
Fellow, American Physiological Society, Cardiovascular Section

Lilianne Mujica-Parodi
National Science Foundation Career Award

Balaji Sitharaman
IDEA Award, Breast Cancer Defense Program, Department of Defense

Business

Manuel London
Article of the Year Award by the Association for Human Resource Development
Book of the Year Award by the Association for Human Resource Development

Chemistry

Clare Grey
John Jeyes Award for Chemistry

Computer Science

Arie Kaufman
Fellow, Association for Computing Machinery

Ecology and Evolution

Edwin Battley
Lavoisier Medal awarded by the International Society for Biological Calorimetry

F. James Rohlf
Alice Hamilton Award in the Human Studies Category

John Wiens
Teminck Fellowship from the Natural History Museum in Leiden, the Netherlands

European Languages, Literatures, and Cultures

Luigi Fontanella
Honorary Citizenship for Cultural Merit, Prata di Principato, Ultra Italy

Sarah Jourdain
Selected as the Knight in the Order of Academic Palms by the French government

Geosciences

Scott McLennan
Fellow, Geochemical Society and European Association for Geochemistry
Fellow, American Geophysical Union

John Parise
Distinguished Professor
A. Deanne Rogers
NASA Early Career Fellowship Award

Teng-Fong Wong
Louis Néel Medal of the European Geosciences Union

History

Paul Gootenberg
Received CHOICE Distinguished Title Award

Sara Lipton
Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Fellowship at the Dorothy and Lewis B. Cullman Center for Scholars and Writers of the New York Public Library

Humanities Institute

E. Ann Kaplan
Distinguished Career Achievement Award from the Society for Cinema and Media Studies
Visiting Fellowship at the Institute for Humanities Research, Arizona State University

Marine and Atmospheric Sciences

Cindy Lee
Inaugural John Hedges Scholar at the University of Washington

Mathematics

Dennis Sullivan
Wolf Foundation Prize in Mathematics

Music

The Emerson String Quartet

Eugene Drucker
Grammy Award Winner:  Best Chamber Music Performance

Lawrence Dutton
Grammy Award Winner:  Best Chamber Music Performance

David Finckel
Grammy Award Winner:  Best Chamber Music Performance

Philip Setzer
Grammy Award Winner:  Best Chamber Music Performance

Sarah Fuller
Lifetime Membership in the Society for Music Theory

Joanna Kaczorowska
First Prize in the Liszt-Garrison Festival and International Piano Competition in the category, Collaborative Artists:  Duo Engembles with Piano
Liszt-Garrison Festival and International Piano Competition:  Best Interpretation Award for Outstanding Performance of Works by Franz Liszt

Daria Semegen
Susan B. Anthony Lifetime Achievement Award from the Anthony Center for Women's Leadership

Benjamin Steege
Research Fellowship for Postdoctoral Researchers from the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation
Neurobiology and Behavior
Alfredo Fontanini
Ajinomoto Award for Young Investigators in Gustation

Nursing

Marie Marino
Elected President of the International Association of Forensic Nurses

Bruce Zitkus
American Academy of Nurse Practitioners New York State Nurse Practitioner of the Year Award

Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery/School of Dental Medicine

Allan Kucine
Stephen H. Leeper Award for Teaching Excellence from Omicron Kappa Upsilon, the National Dental Honor Society

Oral Biology and Pathology/School of Dental Medicine

Israel Kleinberg
William J. Gies Award

Maria Ryan
Victress Health Award

Pediatrics

Richard Fine
Nephrology Seminars Award
Honorary Membership in Polish Society of Pediatric Nephrology
Award from Children's Hospital of Warsaw
Lifetime Achievement Award from the International Pediatric Nephrology Association

Shetal Shah
National Citation of Merit from the American Academy of Pediatrics
Congressional Citation for research passing the Newborn Influenza Protection Act
Fulbright Scholarship

Philosophy

Eva Kittay
Distinguished Professor

Physician Assistant Education/School of Health Technology and Management

Paul Lombardo
Master Faculty Award from the Physician Assistant Education Association

Physics and Astronomy

Philip Allen
Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science

Barbara Jacak
Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science

Laszlo Mihaly
Elected to the Hungarian Academy of Sciences

Political Science

Gallya Lahav
Elected Visiting Swiss Chair of Migration Studies

Preventive Medicine

Melody Goodman
Appointed to the New York State Minority Health Council

Leslie Hyman
Association for Research in Vision and Ophthalmology Fellow

Steven Jonas
Distinguished Alumni Award from Yale School of Public Health

Stephen McCrary
Selected for Fulbright Specialists Program in New Zealand by the J. William Fulbright Foreign Scholarship Board

Provost's Office

Eric W. Kaler
Elected to National Academy of Engineering

W. Brent Lindquist
Lee Segel Prize

Psychiatry and Behavioral Science

Evelyn Bromet
Distinguished Professor

Psychology

Marvin Goldfried
Elected President, Society of Clinical Psychology, Division 12
Sociology

Ivan Chase
Lee Segel Prize

Kenneth Feldman
Howard R. Bowen Distinguished Career Award from the Association for the Study of Higher Education

Arnout Van De Rijt
European Academy of Sociology Prize for Best Article
Linton C. Freeman Distinguished Young Scholar Award from the International Network for Social Network Analysis

Women's Studies
Ritchie Calvin
Mary Kay Bray Award from the Science Fiction Research Association

About Stony Brook University
Part of the State University of New York system, Stony Brook University encompasses 200 buildings on 1,450 acres. In the 53 years since its founding, the University has grown tremendously, now with nearly 25,000 students and 2,200 faculty and is recognized as one of the nation’s important centers of learning and scholarship. It is a member of the prestigious Association of American Universities, and ranks among the top 100 national universities in America and among the top 50 public national universities in the country according to the 2010 U.S. News & World Report survey. Considered one of the “flagship” campuses in the SUNY system, Stony Brook University co-manages Brookhaven National Laboratory, joining an elite group of universities, including Berkeley, University of Chicago, Cornell, MIT, and Princeton that run federal research and development laboratories. SBU is a driving force of the Long Island economy, with an annual economic impact of $4.65 billion, generating nearly 60,000 jobs, and accounts for nearly 4% of all economic activity in Nassau and Suffolk counties, and roughly 7.5 percent of total jobs in Suffolk County.

###


© Stony Brook University 2013

Top of Page